Friday, June 18, 2010

... that was a long tease, but WOO HOO! ANNOUNCEMENT AND RAK!!!

HOLY COW!  I'm so sorry for teasing you for 3 days!  That was not my intention, but with Anna's birthday, last day of school, Kindergarten promotion, Chris' summer football season (4 days of games this week), and prep for Anna's ballet birthday party, I've had my hands FULL!

Soooooooo... here is a clue about my BIG ANNOUNCEMENT...

WOOOOO HOOOOO!  I MADE THE "MY LITTLE SHOEBOX" DESIGN TEAM!  I am soooo excited to be on this INCREDIBLE team!  This team includes 3 of my Rusty Pickle DT sisters (Hi Becky, Kathie and Pamela!), one of my Crop Addict DT sisters (Hi Deanna), and friend and Ever After cohort Miss Heather Brown!  (It is about time that we were on a team together!!!)  Here is my introduction from the My Little Shoebox blog...

We are pleased to announce...

GROUP 1 of our new Design Team... we had the hardest time choosing this amazing team!! Everyone's submissions were GORGEOUS and truly inspiring!!! We went though bars and bars of chocolate here at MLS trying to narrow down the hundreds of submissions.


Tracey Locher
I know I’m supposed to write a bio about myself, but I’m just like you. I love to scrap. I love to create. I laugh. I cry. I find beauty in everyday. I volunteer (a ton) at my kids’ schools (Grad Nite Chair, Athletic Boosters Board member, team mom for several sports, fundraiser, carpooler, cheerleader…) I’m married to the most WONDERFUL man (Jeff) and have 3 kids who are mostly wonderful (gotta love the teens!)… Jessica (20), Christian (17) and Anna (6)… oh, and I can’t forget our favorite hairy mammal, our puppy, Abby! I’m a homemaker. I’m overweight, but just completed my first triathlon and am training for my first century (100 mile) bike ride. I love to sing at the top of my lungs in the car. I love to hear my kids laugh. I love St. Patrick’s Day. I love cruises and I love camping. I love being barefoot. I love the smell of coffee in the morning. I love the sound of rain on the roof. And did I mention… I LOVE MY LITTLE SHOEBOX!

I am thrilled to be a part of this fun and colorful team! I am also a member of the Graphic 45 Design Team and was a member of the Rusty Pickle DT until they closed earlier this year. I love to write (I know, shock) and have been lucky enough to have not only my scrap work published, but many articles and tutorials, too. You can read the details of my resume here. I would LOVE for you to get to know me through my blog called, “WOOOOO HOOOOO!” If you are interested in scrappy ideas, following my Project 365 and/or RAKs, I would love to have you as a blog follower!

So… now that you know a bit about me… how much ARE we alike!? I already know we have one thing in common… our love for My Little Shoebox. Here’s to new friendships, new MLS products, and lots of MLS fun! Make it a Woo Hoo kinda day!

This team includes gals from Australia, Brazil, Singapore, and Holland to name a few.  Please check out my new team mate blogs... they are all listed to the left. 

NOW... ON TO THE RAK!  I would LOVE to share the excitement that I feel for making this team, so I have put together a RAK celebrating Design Teams... the ones that I have been on/am on, of course!  Leave a comment on this post by midnight, June 20th (PST) and let me know which of the following companies (My Little Shoebox, Graphic 45, or Rusty Pickle) is your favorite.  OHHHHHH... and you need to become one of my followers (or gently remind me that you are already a follower!)  One lucky (and randomly drawn) winner will receive a package of products from each of those three teams... the 3 manufacturer teams that I have designed for!  And, yes... I'm soooo inspired by the international flair of the MLS team that this RAK is open to international gals, too!

Thanks for stopping by and don't forget to check out the My Little Shoebox blog and check out the Blog Hop for the 2009 MLS DT members going on all weekend!

13 comments:

Colleen said...

congrats on making the design team. You asked who was our favorite. Lets just say I will really miss Rusty Pickle. Not sure if I have played with my little shoebox materials before. Have been hearing a lot about them, so will have to see if I can find some. Been following your blog for a while now.

Heidi E. said...

I love your picture.. Congrats.. Well deserved xoxo

hilde janbroers said...

Hi Tracey I'm so happy to be on the team with you!! I became a follower, yay!
If I would say which my favorite would be, I would say MLS, haven't got much stuff of this company at this time.
And for Graphic 45, I have much since I was on their DT, but I have nothing of the newest stuff...so I will be surprise if I win. You can choose...

erin said...

Hi Tracey, i LOVE your enthusiasm, and can't wait to see what you come up with our new release!

June said...

Hi Tracy, so happy to be on the same MLS team ! Which of the company's is my favorite ?? ... of course My Little Shoebox.

JPScraps said...

Congrats on making the DT!! I love things from each company so that makes it hard to pick one. I'm a follower :)

Jennifer said...

I found you through the MLS facebook page and am truly inspired by your creative genius! I LOVE me some MLS!! Congrats on making the design team :)

Tracey Locher said...

Colleen - I know, I miss Rusty Pickle, too!
Thanks, Miss Heidi! ;-)
Hilde - GREAT to be on the team with you, too!
Erin - Are you going to start teasing me with talk of the CHA release!? When do we get to see it... come on... WHEN! ;-)
June - Hi right back and I can't wait to get to know you better on the MLS team!
Jennifer - Awwwwweeee... you are so sweet! Thank you!
JP Scraps - I KNOW you have been friends here for awhile!

Oh... and a note to everyone... whoever wins the RAK gets product from ALL 3 COMPANIES... not just the one you choose! I'm just curious about which company (s) you drool over!

erin said...

According to miss Helen, we will get to share about two weeks prior to CHA...
come on now, i know you wanna say it: WOOOO HOOOO!

Tracey Locher said...

You are sooooo right, Erin! WOOOOO HOOOOO!

Beckie Dreyer said...

Mmmmmm toughie ... paper any paper ooo ooo it's paper and I can never get enough of it!
And HUUGE congrats again for making the MLS team xx

Kathie said...

Wooooo hooooo Tracey....my fav is MLS :) and I'm a huge fan of you love following your blog :) can't wait to see your amazing creations!

Catherine said...

Congratulations Tracy!!! Your work is gorgeous and you are a fabulous addition to the MLS DT. I've been following you for a while and always enjoy your blog. As for my favorite...I'd have to say MLS, I just love the whimsy of their collections!